NOTES
3. Segment information
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025¹ | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR million, continuing operations | Healthcare Services | Diagnostic Services | Central/other | Total | Healthcare Services | Diagnostic Services | Central/other | Total |
| Revenue | 374.7 | 203.8 | 0.3 | 353.6 | 191.7 | 0.3 | ||
| Inter-segment revenue | -0.6 | -6.8 | -0.6 | -0.5 | -6.1 | -0.3 | ||
| Revenue from external customers | 374.1 | 197.0 | -0.3 | 570.8 | 353.1 | 185.6 | 0.0 | 538.7 |
| By payer: | ||||||||
| Private | 307.2 | 142.9 | -0.3 | 449.8 | 288.0 | 129.8 | 0.0 | 417.8 |
| Public | 66.9 | 54.1 | 0.0 | 121.0 | 65.1 | 55.8 | 0.0 | 120.9 |
| By country: | ||||||||
| Poland | 310.3 | 23.8 | 0.0 | 334.1 | 286.8 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 308.7 |
| Germany | 11.5 | 82.7 | - | 94.2 | 13.8 | 81.0 | - | 94.8 |
| Romania | 46.1 | 36.8 | - | 82.9 | 46.7 | 34.9 | - | 81.6 |
| Ukraine | 2.4 | 25.2 | - | 27.6 | 2.2 | 21.6 | - | 23.8 |
| Other countries | 3.8 | 28.5 | -0.3 | 32.0 | 3.6 | 26.2 | 0.0 | 29.8 |
| Operating profit | 40.6 | 22.3 | -13.6 | 49.3 | 33.1 | 20.6 | -13.3 | 40.4 |
| Margin | 10.8% | 10.9% | 8.6% | 9.4% | 10.7% | 7.5% | ||
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 33.4 | 15.5 | 1.1 | 50.0 | 34.5 | 15.2 | 0.8 | 50.5 |
| EBITDA | 74.0 | 37.8 | -12.5 | 99.3 | 67.6 | 35.8 | -12.5 | 90.9 |
| Margin | 19.8% | 18.5% | 17.4% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 16.9% | ||
| Right-of-use depreciation/impairment | -15.8 | -7.2 | -0.1 | -23.1 | -15.4 | -6.9 | -0.1 | -22.4 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | -3.9 | -1.4 | 0.0 | -5.3 | -3.9 | -1.4 | 0.0 | -5.3 |
| Segment result: EBITDAaL | 54.3 | 29.2 | -12.6 | 70.9 | 48.3 | 27.5 | -12.6 | 63.2 |
| Margin | 14.5% | 14.3% | 12.4% | 13.6% | 14.3% | 11.7% | ||
| Other income/(costs) | -0.2 | -0.7 | ||||||
| Net interest expense | -12.4 | -11.8 | ||||||
| Other financial income/(expense) | -4.0 | -1.2 | ||||||
| Share of profit of associates | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||||||
| Income tax | -7.9 | -7.5 | ||||||
| Profit for the period from continuing operations | 24.8 | 19.2 | ||||||
| 9M 2026 | 9M 2025¹ | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR million, continuing operations | Healthcare Services | Diagnostic Services | Central/other | Total | Healthcare Services | Diagnostic Services | Central/other | Total |
| Revenue | 1,135.4 | 609.2 | 1.1 | 1,075.0 | 562.9 | 0.6 | ||
| Inter-segment revenue | -1.9 | -21.3 | -0.9 | -1.5 | -18.6 | -0.4 | ||
| Revenue from external customers | 1,133.5 | 587.9 | 0.2 | 1,721.6 | 1,073.5 | 544.3 | 0.2 | 1,618.0 |
| By payer: | ||||||||
| Private | 933.7 | 422.3 | 0.2 | 1,356.2 | 879.7 | 376.2 | 0.2 | 1,256.1 |
| Public | 199.8 | 165.6 | 0.0 | 365.4 | 193.8 | 168.1 | 0.0 | 361.9 |
| By country: | ||||||||
| Poland | 934.1 | 69.2 | 0.0 | 1,003.3 | 847.0 | 65.6 | 0.1 | 912.7 |
| Germany | 35.5 | 252.9 | - | 288.4 | 43.2 | 244.1 | - | 287.3 |
| Romania | 144.1 | 108.7 | - | 252.8 | 138.6 | 100.2 | - | 238.8 |
| Ukraine | 7.0 | 71.8 | - | 78.8 | 6.6 | 63.3 | - | 69.9 |
| Other countries | 12.8 | 85.3 | 0.2 | 98.3 | 38.1 | 71.1 | 0.1 | 109.3 |
| Operating profit | 115.8 | 72.4 | -43.2 | 145.0 | 98.2 | 61.4 | -41.6 | 118.0 |
| Margin | 10.2% | 11.9% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 10.9% | 7.3% | ||
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 100.9 | 45.7 | 2.9 | 149.5 | 99.3 | 43.8 | 2.4 | 145.5 |
| EBITDA | 216.7 | 118.1 | -40.3 | 294.5 | 197.5 | 105.2 | -39.2 | 263.5 |
| Margin | 19.1% | 19.4% | 17.1% | 18.4% | 18.7% | 16.3% | ||
| Right-of-use depreciation/impairment | -47.1 | -21.2 | -0.2 | -68.5 | -44.6 | -19.5 | -0.3 | -64.4 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | -11.7 | -4.1 | 0.0 | -15.8 | -11.1 | -3.9 | 0.0 | -15.0 |
| Segment result: EBITDAaL | 157.9 | 92.8 | -40.5 | 210.2 | 141.8 | 81.8 | -39.5 | 184.1 |
| Margin | 13.9% | 15.2% | 12.2% | 13.2% | 14.5% | 11.4% | ||
| Other income/(costs) | -0.2 | 1.1 | ||||||
| Net interest expense | -35.8 | -34.8 | ||||||
| Other financial income/(expense) | -9.2 | 0.0 | ||||||
| Share of profit of associates | 0.0 | 0.2 | ||||||
| Income tax | -28.0 | -25.4 | ||||||
| Profit for the period from continuing operations | 71.8 | 59.1 | ||||||
| LTM | FY 2025¹ | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR million, continuing operations | Healthcare Services | Diagnostic Services | Central/other | Total | Healthcare Services | Diagnostic Services | Central/other | Total |
| Revenue | 1,509.9 | 801.2 | 1.2 | 1,449.5 | 754.9 | 0.7 | ||
| Inter-segment revenue | -2.5 | -27.9 | -0.9 | -2.1 | -25.2 | -0.4 | ||
| Revenue from external customers | 1,507.4 | 773.3 | 0.3 | 2,281.0 | 1,447.4 | 729.7 | 0.3 | 2,177.4 |
| By payer: | ||||||||
| Private | 1,241.6 | 553.4 | 0.3 | 1,795.3 | 1,187.6 | 507.3 | 0.3 | 1,695.2 |
| Public | 265.8 | 219.9 | 0.0 | 485.7 | 259.8 | 222.4 | 0.0 | 482.2 |
| By country: | ||||||||
| Poland | 1,240.1 | 90.8 | 0.0 | 1,330.9 | 1,153.0 | 87.2 | 0.1 | 1,240.3 |
| Germany | 49.4 | 333.7 | - | 383.1 | 57.1 | 324.9 | - | 382.0 |
| Romania | 191.5 | 142.1 | - | 333.6 | 186.0 | 133.6 | - | 319.6 |
| Ukraine | 9.2 | 93.8 | - | 103.0 | 8.8 | 85.3 | - | 94.1 |
| Other countries | 17.2 | 112.9 | 0.3 | 130.4 | 42.5 | 98.7 | 0.2 | 141.4 |
| Operating profit | 148.6 | 90.5 | -59.6 | 179.5 | 131.0 | 79.5 | -58.0 | 152.5 |
| Margin | 9.8% | 11.3% | 7.9% | 9.0% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ||
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 134.9 | 60.9 | 3.7 | 199.5 | 133.3 | 59.0 | 3.2 | 195.5 |
| EBITDA | 283.5 | 151.4 | -55.9 | 379.0 | 264.3 | 138.5 | -54.8 | 348.0 |
| Margin | 18.8% | 18.9% | 16.6% | 18.2% | 18.3% | 16.0% | ||
| Right-of-use depreciation/impairment | -62.6 | -28.2 | -0.2 | -91.0 | -60.1 | -26.5 | -0.3 | -86.9 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | -15.6 | -5.4 | 0.0 | -21.0 | -15.0 | -5.2 | 0.0 | -20.2 |
| Segment result: EBITDAaL | 205.3 | 117.8 | -56.1 | 267.0 | 189.2 | 106.8 | -55.1 | 240.9 |
| Margin | 13.6% | 14.7% | 11.7% | 13.1% | 14.1% | 11.1% | ||
| Other income/(costs) | 0.3 | 1.6 | ||||||
| Net interest expense | -47.2 | -46.2 | ||||||
| Other financial income/(expense) | -8.5 | 0.7 | ||||||
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates | -0.1 | 0.1 | ||||||
| Income tax | -33.1 | -30.5 | ||||||
| Profit for the period from continuing operations | 90.9 | 78.2 | ||||||
¹Comparative figures have been restated to reflect the classification of Medicover Hospitals India as a discontinued operation.